HomeQ&ARecursos literarios = literary language ?

Recursos literarios = literary language ?

0
votes

Does "recourses literarios" mean "literary language" as in similes, metaphors, onomatopoeia, hyperbole....?

Thanks!

4980 views
updated DIC 10, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas

4 Answers

1
vote

alt text MeEncantanCarasSonrisas:

Based on your full sentence, I copied it into our translator and came up with this translation:

"Write examples of literary devices in point". I do not understand "in point" in this translation.

The idea of "literary devices" is very close to your original question. For example, here is one listing of "literary devices" ---->Literary Devices".

You were probably on the right track with your understanding.

Hope this helps.

Recuerdos/Regards,
Moe

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by Moe
0
votes

please translate the phrase "literary devices". i am seeking to use the phrase to include all the literary elements and techniques (characterization, settting, theme, imagery, etc) on behalf of all my ESL students, i thank you.

updated DIC 10, 2010
posted by mizlo
0
votes

Thanks for your help--

Here's the phrase:

~Escribe ejemplos de recursos literarios en la letra. (Homework we are doing with lyrics of a song)

updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

alt text MeEncantanCarasSonrisas:

I would have thought a better translation would have been "literary recourse" but for the life of me I don't know how, when or where my translation would be used.

Could you quote the full sentence or paragraph where you saw the expression used so that we get a better understanding of what else is going on around it and can perhaps get a better translation result??

Sorry if this is not helpful.

Mejor recuerdos/Best regards,
Moe

updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS