HomeQ&AWhat's the difference between "I want and I wanna"

What's the difference between "I want and I wanna"

5
votes

If I want to be= quiero

I wanna=quiero

I wanna be=Quiero ser.

I want to be=quiero ser. could be correct?

29862 views
updated MAR 10, 2013
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
I want to be = quiero ser - renaerules, MAR 10, 2010
between - 00494d19, MAR 10, 2010

13 Answers

4
votes

La palabra «wanna» es un caso de (1). la contracción de dos palabras con (2). elisión de sonidos y (3). una alternancia vocálica a la vocal/sílaba inacentuada final de la palabra. En este caso las dos palabras son «want» y «to» (más infinitivo). Por ejemplo: Quiero hacer algo - I wanna do something; Quiero ver a alguien - I wanna see someone; Quiero ser más alto - I wanna be taller.

(1). La contracción de dos palabras con supresión de sonidos vocálicos y consonánticos es una característica que es común en el español y en el inglés. Por ejemplo, en español a veces con las palabras «para» y «el» es usual decir «pal» pero según el RAE es considerada como forma censurable de la lengua.

(2). La elisión de /t/, en este caso, es como la elisión de /d/ intervocálica y en participios que ocurre en español como Toledo [to.lé‹o], bocado [ßo.cá‹o] marido [ma.río] y hablado [a.ßlá‹o].

(3). En partes de los Estados Unidos (y hasta otras partes del mundo) existe la tendencia a cerrar la vocal inacentuada hasta identificarla con la vocal neutra o schwa /?/. Y eso es lo que ocurre con la vocal final de la contracción entre «want» y «to».


En suma lo que ocurre es tal:

• Want + to ? Wantto contracción

• Wantto ? Wán·no elisión

• Wán·no ? Wán·n? vocal inacentuada/vocal neutra


A veces este fenómeno ocurre con otras palabras que forman contracciones con la palabra «to» y en algunas partes de los estados unidos son muy común oírlas como

• Going + to ? goingto ? gon·no ? gon·n?

• Need + to ? Needto ? nee·to ? nee·t? (a veces nee·d?)

No obstante, ten en cuenta que este fenómeno es sólo una característica de la lengua oral y no de escrito (al menos no es una forma de escrito aceptado y es considerado un error de ortografía para escribirla así).

Espero que te sirva smile

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Good information! Thank you for sharing! - Neago, MAR 10, 2010
Muchas gracias Izan has sido muy instructivo y explĂ­cito. - melipiru, MAR 10, 2010
3
votes

First one needs to distinguish between the written and spoken forms of language (and, perhaps, give consideration to written dialog/quoted speech). There are a variety of phonetic factors that condition contractions/elisions/modifications in spoken languages that are not normally reflected in writing (except, perhaps, dialog) because, on the whole, written material attempts to report what one says, rather than, how one says it. Even careful speakers, when speaking informally, bow to these phonetic imperatives. In English, unstressed vowels are almost always replaced by the "shwa". or elided (as happens in Spanish). Consonant clusters can also be replaced by (whatever is considered to be the dominant consonant).

Rather than thinking of this as "sloppy"/"uneducated" speech, it should be viewed as the more efficient version of speech (minus all the superfluous distinctions/information).

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by samdie
3
votes

"I wanna" is simply a clumsy way some people say "I want to." It is not considered proper, and you hear it more than you see it written. Nevertheless they mean the same thing, so your translations above are correct once you account for the infinitives.

"I wanna to be" = I want to be = quiero ser

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by Neago
posted by Neago
*I wanna be = I want to be. Never heard or saw "I wanna to be" :P But ofc I could be wrong ^^ - Alrisaera, MAR 10, 2010
2
votes

"I want to" is often said as "I wanna" - to my ears it sounds bad and lazy.

BUT even those of us who do not like "I wanna" usually say " I want'a" where the "to" is pronounced as an "a" as in "a man" This is perfectly acceptable and easily understood. In fact this "a" sound is the most common sound in the English language and even has a name - it is called a "schwa". It is at the end of most words that end in "er" such as: water - teacher - closer - dinner etc etc.

updated MAR 10, 2013
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
That's a great explanation. Thanks. - igual2, MAR 10, 2013
2
votes

I wanna is the short version of "I want to". there must be an infinive after it

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by spaboun
There must be a "base" verb after wanna. = an infinitive without the "to" - ian-hill, MAR 30, 2010
2
votes

Be careful correcting people when you hear them say something that sounds like 'wanna'. In English, there are content words and function words. Function words like prepositions are said with less emphasis than content words like action verbs. A fluent speaker can be easily mistaken for saying 'wanna' when they in fact said 'want to'. And, as said above, sometimes it is just poor enunciation.

Check out this link about content words and function words.

http://www.englishclub.com/pronunciation/sentence-stress.htm

In case you are curious. gonna - going to oughta - ought to shoulda - should have woulda - would have mighta - might have

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
2
votes

"Wanna" is a very lazy way of saying "want to". It is bad English. There never really is an appropriate time to use this term. Even people with bad grammar will correct you when you say "wanna"!

I want to be = quiero ser

"Wanna" is never correct.

"I wanna be" = quiero ser

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
1
vote

"wanna"is really a mispronunciation of "want to" because in English we slur things together.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by Austin67427
1
vote

Lets be honest here people... "wanna" is slang. If you are going to live in the United States, you need to know what it means. On the flip side, you would want to know the slang forms used in Spain if you were going to live there. Of course, you would need to get a native speaker to answer that for you.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by JCameron
1
vote

I want = quiero

I wanna = I want to (sort of like a contraction [ex: will + not = won't])

I wanna be = I want to be

I want be is incorrect

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
1
vote

Even people with bad grammar will correct you when you say "wanna"


The difference is that 'I want' is correct and 'I wanna' is not. Although you will be understood using the latter always try to use the former as it will never be considered incorrect by anyone.

Pienso que estas afirmaciones no caracterizan bien el fenómeno de inglés hablado sino el de escrito. A mi juicio es una manera de hablado muy común y dudo que cualquiera se asombraría al oír este modo de discurso.

Al contrario, creo que siempre tratar de hablar por las reglas escritas y anunciar cada sílaba con precisión puede resultar en un modo de hablar que suena menos suave, más pomposo, más formal, sin ritmo y, sobre todo, forzado. Existe una diferencia entre sonar articulado y sonar a un robot.

El hecho es que todos nosotros utilizamos atajos verbales cuando hablamos (y son muy comunes entre muchas poblaciones de los E.E.U.U. aquellos tipos de atajos enumerado antes). Tratar de establecer con autoridad reglas que aplican univeralmente es destinado al fracaso desde el principio porque cada región tiene sus propios dialectos y cada dialecto tiene sus propios estilos y ritmo.

Por otro lado, estoy de acuerdo de que este tipo de expresión no tiene lugar en la escritura (al menos no en la más formal).

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

I wanna= I want to Some people says I wanna be a dancer instead of I want to be a dancer

updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by praya
0
votes

The difference is that 'I want' is correct and 'I wanna' is not. Although you will be understood using the latter always try to use the former as it will never be considered incorrect by anyone.

updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by hcjc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.