What is "penfriend" in Spanish?

1
vote

What is "penfriend" in Spanish?

10571 views
updated ABR 9, 2012
posted by Archbold

3 Answers

1
vote
  • amigo de letra
  • amigo por correo
  • amigo de correspondencia
  • amigo por carta

I'm sure there are others. No one even seems to agree on whether it is pen pal or penpal.

¡Bienvenido al foro!

updated MAR 10, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

there is no such thing in Spanish but they say ; amigo por carta or amigo por internet

updated MAR 13, 2011
posted by culé
Colorful avatar!
Now I wonder what I had those days ... :)
0
votes

amigo por carta is the most used

updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by Zizoun