HomeQ&AAnother translation please? No me llego fotos tuyas....

Another translation please? No me llego fotos tuyas....

1
vote

No me llego fotos tuyas.

Que ya te levantaste saves solo dos fotos tuya me llegaron uno de los pinguinos y otro solo nada mas.

4797 views
updated MAR 10, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by Robstar
Your title should mention your specific topic. - 0074b507, MAR 10, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

I take "ya que tu levantaste" to mean something along the lines of "Now that you've gotten around to it..." as if, perhaps, you told her you'd send a lot of photos, didn't send them for quite a while and when you finally did send them you only sent two....So, I think it's: "Now that you've gotten around to sending them, do you know that only two of your photos arrived, one of the penguins and another by yourself, nothing else."

updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by alba3
0
votes

No se me llegaron las fotos tuyas.

Your photos didn't arrive.

I didn't get your photos.

Que ya te levantaste, sabes [que] sólo dos fotos tuyas me llegaron: una de los pinguinos y otra sólo. Nada más.

Now that you have gotten up, you know [that] only two of your photos arrived: one with penguins and another only, no more.

At least, that's the gist of it. (not a native, you may want to wait for one)

updated MAR 10, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.