HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: rebotar

La palabra del día: rebotar

7
votes

rebotar - to bounce, to ricochet, to shoot up/out of something

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

Nadie es una isla, nadie está solo en el mundo. Todos los buenos y malos actos, todos los pensamientos y las emociones nos rebotan tarde o temprano.

No one is an island, no one is alone in the world. All the good and bad actions, all thoughts and emotions rebounce to us sooner or later.

2726 views
updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAR 10, 2010
nadie está solo en el mundo. - Zizoun, MAR 10, 2010
Thanks :) I don't know how it happened that I skipped one of the most important words! - Issabela, MAR 10, 2010
hehe can happen in the morning :P - Zizoun, MAR 10, 2010
Especially a few minutes after awaking :) - Issabela, MAR 10, 2010
rebound :) - 002262dd, MAR 10, 2010

15 Answers

7
votes

La bala rebotó para incrustarse en el marco de la puerta.

The bullet ricocheted to become embedded in the door frame.

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by Goyo
:) - 00494d19, MAR 10, 2010
6
votes

Se podía ver la preocupación de mi madre. Sus pensamientos rebotaban por su cabeza y sus ojos se fijaron en la distancia!

One could see my mother's worry. Her thoughts were bouncing around her head, and her eyes were fixed on the distance.

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by 002262dd
perfecto:) - 00494d19, MAR 10, 2010
Gracias Hedita! I feel like a young student again, recieving a, "well done," from my favorite teacher! - 002262dd, MAR 10, 2010
3
votes

Un dicho de infancia...Soy goma y eres pegamento, cualquier cosa que me dices me rebota y se te pega a ti.

A childhood saying...I am rubber and you are glue, whatever you say bounces off me and sticks to you. cool smirk

updated MAR 11, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
cualquier cosa que me dices me rebota y se te pega a ti :) - Benz, MAR 10, 2010
3
votes

No estaba atendiendo y el balón rebotó de mi cara.

I was not paying attention and the ball bounced off of my face.

updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by 008f2974
2
votes

(Just gonna add a coloquial sentence for more knowledge tongue wink)

Se rebotó cuando le dijimos que no podía venir con nosotros.

He got mad/angry when we told him that he couldn't come with us.

updated MAR 10, 2010
edited by Zizoun
posted by Zizoun
"knowledge." - Maria-Russell, MAR 10, 2010
morning typos... xD - Zizoun, MAR 10, 2010
We don't use the expression "se rebrota" for getting angry in Argentina. I see both you and Meli used it... I wouldn't have understood if I didn't have the english version :) (just 4 the record!!) - Benz, MAR 10, 2010
2
votes

El vaso rebotó dos veces antes de romperse. The vase bounced twice before breaking.

updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by adecker
"vase" is florero or jarrón... "Vaso" in Spanish is glass. Good use of the word of the day!! - Benz, MAR 10, 2010
Thank you! - adecker, MAR 10, 2010
1
vote

The teacher is tired and he loses his temper for anything.

El profesor está cansado y se rebota por cualquier cosa

"se rebota" in Spanish also means =se enfada ó pierde la paciencia.

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
1
vote

Cuando era joven, en la pista de baloncesto, era una máquina de rebotar y anotar puntos, un mecanismo bien aceitado pero ahora la máquina se ha oxidado y todo lo que queda de aquel viejo artilugio es un gran trozo de metal, irreconcible y cubierta de polvo.

When I was young, on the basketball court, I was a rebounding and scoring machine--a well-oiled machine, but now, the machine has rusted and all that remains of that ancient contraption is a big hunk of metal, unrecognizable and covered in dust.

updated MAR 11, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
viejo artiliguio... anciano is just for people :) - Benz, MAR 10, 2010
gracias Benz. - Izanoni1, MAR 11, 2010
1
vote

El fútbol es robatado. The football is bouncing.

updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by Juan20112
I think that would be..."está rebotando" - Izanoni1, MAR 10, 2010
1
vote

Fui a aprender .... pero cuando saté, sólo reboté.

I went to learn to fly with the birds, but when I jumped I just bounced ;(

updated MAR 10, 2010
edited by spgreen1
posted by spgreen1
Fui a aprender .... pero cuando saté, sólo reboté - Benz, MAR 10, 2010
Oh cheers, all this grammer is a bit confusing ;) - spgreen1, MAR 10, 2010
1
vote

Haití rebota lentamente del daño de terremoto.

Haiti is slowly rebounding from earthquake damage.

updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by LaBurra
rebota doesn't sound good here Lis... maybe "rebrota" or "se recupera" - Benz, MAR 10, 2010
0
votes

Reboté mi declaración inicial. I retracted my initial statement.

updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Issa, interesante uso de esta palabra en este caso, pero en español esto significa otra cosa:

Todos los buenos y malos actos, todos los pensamientos y las emociones nos rebotan tarde o temprano.

rebotar, en España es más corriente decir: resbalar, significa que no te importa, nada que ver con el contexto.

Esto me resbala, me rebota (creo que se usa así en Argentinawink)

updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
"A mí me rebota y a vos te explota" jajaja... es la primera vez que lo escucho Heidi... pero me gusta. De todos modos tómalo como una expresión. En Argentina también se usa "me resbala" como tú sugieres :) - Benz, MAR 10, 2010
0
votes

El accidente dejó la pierna severamente dañado. Pero con terapia y ejercicio ella rebotó rápidamente.

The accident left her leg severely damaged. But with therapy and exercise she rebounded quickly.

updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by MattM
se recuperó - 00494d19, MAR 10, 2010
0
votes

¡Hola!

En la descripción del este verbo se dice qué verbo es intransitivo. Pero en el ejemplo abajo se usa "me ha rebotado". Aquí "me" es un objeto indirecto, verdad?

El e-mail enviado a esta dirección incorrecta que me ha rebotado.

updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by vanyatka
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.