HomeQ&AHow to say...to smile, to be happy, to frown, ....?

How to say...to smile, to be happy, to frown, ....?

1
vote

How do you say the words for to smile, to be happy, to frown, to be sad, to cry, and to shout?

If able to be conjugated, please conjugate as well.

Thanks

6776 views
updated MAR 10, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by andres786
Conjugate to what tense? - JCameron, MAR 9, 2010
The yo, tu, el, nosotros, and ustedes forms if possible. - andres786, MAR 9, 2010
Which tense do you want? Presente, futuro, preterito, etc. - JCameron, MAR 9, 2010
Presente, please. - andres786, MAR 9, 2010
You title must hint at the topic. - 0074b507, MAR 9, 2010
What do you mean by that? - andres786, MAR 9, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

most to the "to..." verb infinitives can be looked up in the dictionary.

To frown=fruncir el ceño

To smile=sonreír

to shout=gritar

to cry=llorar

the "to be...." usually are said with the verb ESTAR (to be) + the adjective form on the word.

to be happy=estar contento(a)

to be sad=estar triste

(unless you wish to say that the person has a happy personality: Ser+contento(a))

but as JCameron states the reflexive form is often used when saying to be saddened, etc.

entristecerse (ponerse triste)

updated MAR 9, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

We'll given you one example and you can look up the rest. Look under More (Más) at the top of the page, then Conjugation (Conjugación). Enter the verb infinitive in the box. It will conjugate the verb into its tenses and moods.

gritar (to shout) conjugated

updated MAR 9, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I'm not sure if this is exactly what you are looking for, but, "disfrutarse" means "to enjoy oneself" (you can chop off the "se" to make it "to enjoy")

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by JCameron
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS