HomeQ&ABotar: synonym for perder or tirar?

Botar: synonym for perder or tirar?

2
votes

Ok so botar is to bounce. I assume it can always be used to mean bounce. Boto, botas. I bounce, you bounce.

Here is the sentence: Por no tener ganas de botar mi dinero. For there is no desire to (lose, throw away) my money.

Is this a direct synonym that can be used like "Perdí el libro" = "Boté el libro"? Gracias.

4583 views
updated MAR 10, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by jeezzle
botar, tirar, not used in Spain - 00494d19, MAR 10, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

I've also heard it used in this phrase "se le botó la canica" = "He lost the marble" = He lost his marbles. = He went crazy

wordreference.com also says it can mean "perder" or "echar fuera"

updated MAR 9, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
2
votes

Yes, for sure it is used that way in Venezuela. In Venezuela "botar" would mean "to throw away", "to throw out", "to kick (someone) out".

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
So would boté el libro mean I lost the book or I threw away the book? ;) - jeezzle, MAR 9, 2010
1
vote

tirar to thow away

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by bnatural3rd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.