HomeQ&ADo people born on November 1 have a specific saint?

Do people born on November 1 have a specific saint?

1
vote

I learned about "los santos" and how each saint has a specific day (but each day does not have a specific saint- there can be more than one) A person's saint is determined by the day they were born on. November 1 is a holiday- All Saints Day. So here's my question: If you are born on the first of November, who would you saint be? Would all the saints be "your saint" or are there one or two specific saints just for people born on that day, just like people on the other days?

.... Am I making sense?... Thanks! cheese

10933 views
updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas

2 Answers

1
vote

What a good question. I don't know for sure but I found this page Santos where you can type in your birthday and find your saint and the only thing listed for Nov. 1st is All Saints Day which makes me think that it must be that anyone born on that day would have all saints as their saint. It must be a very lucky day to be born.

Hopefully a native will know for sure.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by alba3
1
vote

No vas a creer cuántos santos se recuerdan el 1 de Noviembre... yo ni me lo imaginaba!!! sigue este link

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Benz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.