HomeQ&ACan somebody help me translate "Lifeskills" into spanish?

Can somebody help me translate "Lifeskills" into spanish?

1
vote

We're a school that's offering a class for parents about "lifeskills" and I can't find the right way to translate it.

13466 views
updated NOV 5, 2010
posted by Beechwood

3 Answers

1
vote

"LIfeskills" is equal to "Habilidades de la Vida Diaria"

We use this term in Special Education to teach the students basic skills like dressing, eating, hygiene, toileting independently.

For parents can be used the term "Escuela de Padres", to teach parents basic skills regardng to good parenting, health, nutrition, education and good relationship between parents and children.

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by Doriz
0
votes

my spanish teacher calls it:

la ciudadanía

updated NOV 5, 2010
posted by jazblis
0
votes

HI beech, welcome grin

I can recommend these words:

Conocimientos para la vida/vida diaria

Destrezas necesarias para la vida/vida cotidiana

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS