HomeQ&AAyer fui al parque a pie

Ayer fui al parque a pie

0
votes

Please select the word from the list that best fits the definition.

****Ayer fui al parque a pie.**** (Fui)is underlined

The list of words. 1.ser-yo 2.ser-tu 3.ser-el/ell/ud 4.ser-nosotros 5.ser-uds./ellos 6.ir-yo 7.ir-tu 8.ir-el/ell/ud 9.ir-nosotros 10.ir-uds./ellos

4983 views
updated MAR 9, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Hola_23

2 Answers

1
vote

Hola, Hola 23, smile

We don't do homework for people, but we can help.

I think it wants to know which verb and which form of the verb is the word fui.

Now that's not that difficult of a question.

As you can see though, they let you choose between Ser and Ir. Unfortunately, both Ser and Ir use the form Fui in it's preterite tense.

But all you have to do is figure out which makes more sense in this sentence, Ser or Ir. Then figure out from a conjugation table which form of the verb Fui is.

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Because this is a homework question you'll have to give it a guess before we can help you.

Hint: Take a look at the word "fui" and find out what the infinitive is.

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.