¿Come se dice "trainwreck" en español?

0
votes

¿Come se dice "train wreck" en español?

I am having trouble finding an assured definition of "train wreck" in the dictionary.

is "accidente de tren" the most comment way to say this?

13628 views
updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by Neago

2 Answers

3
votes

Hi Neago,

Were you wanting to know the literal translation or the translation of the colloquial expression/metaphor?

If you are speaking about the commonly used metaphor that often means something along the lines of "a complete mess" or "total disaster," I think that you might be able to get a similar meaning by saying one of the following:

• un desastre total

• un lío tremendo

There may be a similar colloquial expression in Spanish, but I am not aware of it if there is.

updated MAR 9, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Good point. I should have made that clear. In a way, I was thinking about both. Between you and Benz I'm all set. Thank you!
Contexto!! Es tan importante el contexto para una traducción correcta...
1
vote

"accidente de trenes" or "accidente ferroviario"

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by Benz