HomeQ&AHow do you translate "close minded"?

How do you translate "close minded"?

1
vote

I want to say "without different points of view, the world would be very close minded."

12116 views
updated OCT 2, 2010
posted by vballstar16107

2 Answers

1
vote

"close minded" can be translated literally "mentalidad cerrada" or more colloquially: "mentalidad estrecha" to denominate a person who doesn't want to accept new ideas or new points of view.

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by Doriz
1
vote

Welcome to the forum!

Would you consider "close minded" and "narrow minded" to be basically the same thing? "Narrow minded" is "de miras estrechas" in Spanish.

"Without different points of view" - "sin una variedad de puntos de vista"

"the world would be very close minded" - this sounds a little strange - how about "we would live in a narrow minded world"? - "viviríamos en un mundo de miras estrechas".

I hope this helps you.

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.