"Las pelas no solucionan nada." Qué significa?

0
votes

De un estudiante de Mexico, en mi clase de Ingles como segundo lenguage; una respuesta en su diario sobre parte de un libro que el leyo.

3971 views
updated MAR 10, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by chantze

6 Answers

1
vote

I think in English it should be "spanking doesn't fix anything".

updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
I am sure this is the correct meaning.
No. The correct meaning is "Fighting does not solve anything". Heard it many times from my parents while growing up in the EEUU and have said it to my children.
"Te voy a dar una pela" no es "I am going to fight with you", it is "I am going to spank you".
I don't disagree with you on it's meaning is Spanish. But the meaning of this phrase in English is fighting, or in a more generic sense...hitting eachother. And if my bother and I did not stop "hitting eachother", we would get a spanking.
To get the meaning of this phrase in English...change the Spanish version to "Los golpes no solucionan nada"
O más bien...."Las peleas no solucionan nada"...(The fights....)
0
votes

"Las pelas no solucionan nada." Qué significa?

The American version of this is "Fighting doesn't (does not) solve anything." And it means that fighting is not a way to resolve a problem, dispute, disagreement. Talk it out, debate it, even agree to disagree....but nobody really wins in a fight.

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by MexGuy
0
votes

Pelas is also slang to refer to money only in Spain (pelas=pesetas, the ancient coin used before euro, but the expression is still working as pelas=money). That sentence could mean "El dinero no soluciona nada" but since he is Mexican, I guess is just peleas.

updated MAR 9, 2010
edited by Zizoun
posted by Zizoun
I guess it is ...te falta el sujeto, ves a los otros les sobra el sujeto! jeje
"ancient" seems a bit exagerated. I remember "pesetas" (and ""duros") very well.
0
votes

This is a saying used in the EEUU. It means "Fighting doesn't (does not) solve anything."

updated MAR 9, 2010
edited by MexGuy
posted by MexGuy
0
votes

Gracias! Probablemente, si. Entonces, es un dicho, talvez? Algo como, en Ingles, "Fighting never fixes anything"?

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by chantze
0
votes

Creo que "pelas" aquí se refiere a pegarle a alguien. Muchas veces los padres lo usan para los niños, pero también puede tener un contexto más pesado. Hope this helps.

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle