HomeQ&Afond of saying

fond of saying

0
votes

Hi, please can somebody help me with a translation of an English phrase. I want to say:

As Hannibal Smith was fond of saying, "I love it when a plan comes together".

Does this translate directly into Spanish, or is there a Spanish idiomatic phrase that conveys the same idea?

My attempt would be:

Como Hannibal Smith le gustaba hablar, "Me encanta que los planes salgan bien*".

  • I lifted the translation of his catchphrase from the spanish wikipedia page, it's the first part of the sentence I am asking for help with.

Thanks in advance!

1229 views
updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by Richard-Thomas
Normally in Spanish we say, "Como decía Hannibal Smith..." - Zizoun, MAR 8, 2010
Thanks, I think i'll use this one. - Richard-Thomas, MAR 8, 2010

2 Answers

3
votes

In this case translating literally was the best way,

say=decir

"Como a Hannibal Smith le gustaba decir,"

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by Zizoun
2
votes

We also say, " Como Hannibal Smith se acostumbraba decir.........."

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Thanks for the alternative Julian. - Richard-Thomas, MAR 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS