HomeQ&Awhat is an infinitive?

what is an infinitive?

1
vote

what is an infinitive?

2230 views
updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by 32ozsoda

4 Answers

1
vote

Hi 32. When I took Spanish in high school, I didn't get this at all.

And the first infinitive I learned was "ser", which they said meant "to be". I didn't get that either.

Here is the deal. In English, we express the infinitive form by adding "to" before the word.

So the infinitive of "walk" in English is "to walk" And so forth. The infinitive expresses the concept of what the verb is all about.

In Spanish, the dictionary entry of a verb is always in the infinitive form.

So hablar means "to talk".

Vivir means "to live".

Comer means "to eat".

And so forth.

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by Goyo
Ser is a nice infinitive to start you off with. I would have given up right away. - 0074b507, MAR 8, 2010
0
votes

Thanks fellas =)

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by 32ozsoda
I see that you have grasped the Spanish masculine attitude...1 guy and two gals still =fellas - 0074b507, MAR 8, 2010
0
votes

It is the basic verb, not conjugated.

comer-to eat

hablar-to speak

ir-to go

Once they are conjugated, they are no longer infinitives.

Ellos comen.

Yo hablo español.

Vamos a ir de compras.

updated MAR 8, 2010
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

Hi 32 Welcome to the forum. grin

an "infinitive" is a verb that has not been conjugated yet.

Examples:

comer

vivir

hablar

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.