HomeQ&AWhat is the best Spanish term to use for Slideshow?

What is the best Spanish term to use for Slideshow?

0
votes

I am creating a button for a page which links to a Powerpoint slideshow and want to find a Spanish term to label it with. Any ideas?

1902 views
updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by Q-man

3 Answers

2
votes

En lenguaje moderno, presentación en Powerpoint se entendería, pero se refiere a un producto en especial. En lenguaje neutro, yo lo llamaría muestra de diapositivas. Más viejito el término, pero siempre vigente y no tan "marquero" como se dice en castellano "nuevo". Julián

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by julianort
2
votes

Something as simple as Presentación en Powerpoint would work for me. I don't think anything more elaborate is necessary given today's computer literacy

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by MexGuy
posted by MexGuy
1
vote

Good answers from Mexguy and julianort!!!

Another option I usually find is "Diapositivas en Powerpoint"

.

Now you choose the one you like best, because they are all ok smile

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Benz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.