HomeQ&Adirected by = dirigi贸 por ?

directed by = dirigi贸 por ?

1
vote

How do I say "directed by" as in a movie? Thanks!

9685 views
updated SEP 9, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas

3 Answers

2
votes

"dirigido por"

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
thank you - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAR 7, 2010
0
votes

If the noun were plural, would "dirigido" be "dirigidos" instead?

updated SEP 9, 2010
posted by penney
0
votes

If the noun were plural, would "dirigido" be "dirigidos" instead?

What noun? movies rather than movie?

Ser+pp+por+ agente is classic passive voice in Spanish (contrasted with using se).

Las películas fueron dirigidas por John Ford.

In passive voice constructions the past participle shows concordance with the noun that it modiifes.

updated SEP 9, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS