HomeQ&A"los dos libros explican en forma implícita (como/cómo) funciona el "amor joven"

"los dos libros explican en forma implícita (como/cómo) funciona el "amor joven"

1
vote

Hola a todos!

Esto es mi ensayo escrito para mi clase de literatura. Mi profe me dijo que debe ser "los dos libros explican en forma implícita cómo funciona..." pero no entiendo por qué....

2996 views
updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by cdawgbnell

4 Answers

1
vote
updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Sorry guys. I was trying to say that the two books explain how young love works, implicitly. So clearly there's more than one thing wrong with the sentence as written.

However, I guess I didn't understand why cómo has an accent... I'm using it in what I think is a "how" sense - where as I thought cómo was used more in an exclamative adverb, which is used to show surprise or admiration (cómo llueve!) or an interrogative adverb, which seeks to find out how something happened (i.e. the origin, cause or motive behind the event)...

but I think I understand now. Thanks!

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by cdawgbnell
0
votes

Cdawgbnell, I am not sure of the context but the general translation would be something to this affect, "The two books explain in implicit shapes how they function..." With more context the translations would be a little clearer and better. Hope this helps. smile

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

Porque la oración significa en inglés, "The two books explain in implicit form how young love works," cuando cómo está usado. Pero cuando como está usado la oración significara, "The two books explain in implicit form as the young love works." El segundo no tuviera sentido en español o inglés.

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by hithere3387
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.