HomeQ&AObject Pronouns

Object Pronouns

1
vote

In these sentences, are “him” and “her” the direct objects? If so, should they be translated as lo and la? I know him: Le conozco / Lo conozco I know her: Le conozco / La conozco When is le acceptable?

1671 views
updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by zstardust

3 Answers

2
votes

Chull:

What Julian refers to is called "Leismo."

Leísmo ("using le") is a dialectal variation in the Spanish language that occurs largely in Spain. It involves using the indirect object pronoun le in place of the (standard) masculine direct object pronoun lo, especially when the direct object refers to a male person.

Leísmo with animate objects is both common and prescriptively accepted in many dialects spoken in Spain, but uncommon in most others. Leísmo is always rejected in Linguistic prescription when the direct object to which it refers is not an animate object.

You can see some examples here at this link.

updated MAR 7, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Wow. Thanks. It just keeps getting curiouser and curiouser. - chull, MAR 7, 2010
So that means that "le" is not more proper for everyone? - Luciente, MAR 7, 2010
0
votes

Julian, can you explain? I have only seen that Lo and La are the direct object pronouns, whereas Le would be the indirect object pronoun used in a different situation (to/for him).

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by chull
0
votes

Le conozco = I know him. (Sometimes Lo is used, but Le is more proper).

La conozco = I know her. (La always).

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.