HomeQ&Ahow do i add a tilda over a letter on a british computer

how do i add a tilda over a letter on a british computer

1
vote

me sentí lierada me había equivocado

1648 views
updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by braid

3 Answers

3
votes

Si puedes leer en inglés, la respuesta está aquí:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100808/how-to-type-spanish-letters-

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by Goyo
The only problem es on that keyboard I can only find the N with the accent? - spgreen1, MAR 7, 2010
0
votes

That your computer is British (I'm not altogether sure what that means) is probably irrelevant. What is likely to matter is the operating system that you are using. The major operating systems (Linux, Apple, Microsoft) support "virtual keyboards". This means installing/activating software that translates (remaps) certain (sequences of) keystrokes so as to provide a variety of accent marks.

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

On word processing programs you can usualy find the letter in symbols withe the tilda on top already, on spanish dictionary you can click it at the botom, or copy and paste this in: ñ

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by kate-starkey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.