How do you say? I really miss you

0
votes

I would like to know how to tell someone I really miss him

16320 views
updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by zimmermann

4 Answers

4
votes

I'd say, "Te extraño mucho." You could also say, "Te echo de menos."

updated MAY 5, 2011
posted by alba3
3
votes

Alba is exactly correct.

And for future reference, it's easy to find answers to common questions like this one. Just use the search box in the answers forum.

Photobucket

updated FEB 9, 2011
posted by Goyo
2
votes

To clarify slightly, in the United States and in Latin America one would be more likely to say "Te extraño mucho"; however, in Spain the verb "extrañar" generally means "it seems weird", so we would say "Te hecho de menos mucho."

Ej. "Me extraña mucho que tu perro sea tan grande." = "It seems weird to me that your dog is so big."

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by asdfghjkl4
Shouln't it be: te echo menos?
0
votes

I have heard the frase "to me faltas" in a spanish song". I always thought this could be translated as " I miss you" but now i'm not sure anymore.

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by vliegenier
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/faltar