I agree but only in part

2
votes

I agree but only in part = estoy de acuerdo, pero sólo en parte.

Is the expression "but only in part" correct?

I mean that I do not totally agree with an opinion or a person.

Thank you.

1361 views
updated MAR 7, 2010
edited by nila45
posted by nila45

2 Answers

2
votes

Yes, it's correct. You can also say "I partly agree".

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by Issabela
Thank you, Issabela.
2
votes

You may sometimes hear "I agree, but with reservations" to mean that you do not wholeheartedly agree.

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by 0074b507