HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: engorroso

La palabra del día: engorroso

7
votes

engorroso/a - bothersome, cumbersome, troublesome, trying; awkward, difficult, complicated, thorny

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

Cuando Alfredo entró en la habitación y vió a los niños rayando sus DVDs favoritos, la situación se hizo un poco... engorrosa, por no decir algo peor.

When Alfredo went into the room and saw the children scratching his favourite DVDs, the situation became a bit... awkward, to put it mildly.

2037 views
updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAR 7, 2010
:) - Zizoun, MAR 7, 2010
:) - 00494d19, MAR 7, 2010
los dos cambiamos :) - Fidalgo, MAR 7, 2010
Sí :) - Issabela, MAR 7, 2010

11 Answers

5
votes

Heidita, trato de no ser engorroso pero sigo poniendo los pronombres donde no deben estar!

Heidita, I try not to be difficult, but I continue to put the subject pronouns where they shouldn't be!

updated MAR 9, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
You and me, too! - LaBurra, MAR 7, 2010
You are not the only ones! - ian-hill, MAR 7, 2010
To be consistent, you should write your sentence in the following way: - Issabela, MAR 7, 2010
Heidita, yo trato de no ser engorroso pero yo sigo poniendo los pronombres dónde ellos no deben estar ;)) - Issabela, MAR 7, 2010
donde (no accent) - Benz, MAR 7, 2010
jejejejejejejejejjejejejejeeejjejejjejejejejejejejejejejje, genial, getting my vote - 00494d19, MAR 7, 2010
3
votes

A veces, puede ser engorroso decirle a un hombre que su cremallera está abierta.

At times, it can be awkward to tell a man that his zipper is open.

updated MAR 9, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
También a una mujer! - Janice, MAR 7, 2010
Si, es verdad ; ) - mar959, MAR 7, 2010
decirle a un hombre... - Benz, MAR 7, 2010
cremallera - 00494d19, MAR 7, 2010
But cierre is correct, too, no? I looked at this thread before posting. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/9083/zipper-in-spanish - mar959, MAR 7, 2010
mar, en España no lo es, no sé donde se usa cierre - 00494d19, MAR 9, 2010
3
votes

Creo que hasta hacer cosas sencillas puede ser muy engorroso si vives en un los EE.UU. y no sabes hablar inglés.

I think that even doing simple things can be very trying if you live in the U.S. and can't speak English.

updated MAR 7, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
no sabes.. - 00494d19, MAR 7, 2010
3
votes

¡Ay caramba! Esa mosca engorrosa me molestó toda la noche.

Oh man! That pesky fly bothered me all night.

updated MAR 7, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
Esa.. .molestó toda la noche :) - Benz, MAR 7, 2010
2
votes

Criar a un niño hasta la edad adulta es un proceso largo,caro y a veces engorroso.

Raising a child to adulthood is a long, costly and at times bothersome process.

updated MAR 8, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
hasta la edad adulta - Mokay, MAR 7, 2010
1
vote

El pollo es engorroso cuando habla sobre politica.

The chicken is troublesome when he speaks about politics.

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by spgreen1
1
vote

La amiga mía fue engorrosa cuando supo que mi gato había comido el pastel de su cumpleaños.

The girlfriend of mine was cumbersome when she knew that my cat had eaten her birthday cake.

updated MAR 9, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
había comido - Benz, MAR 7, 2010
Gracias, Mercedes... - Fidalgo, MAR 7, 2010
1
vote

De vez en cuando se encuentra una respuesta engorroso también aquí en el foro. Se marca tal respuestas como "Lenguaje ofensiva o injurioso".

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by Janice
respuesta engorrosa... lenguaje ofensivo - Benz, MAR 7, 2010
1
vote

De niña, era muy tímida. Había mucho momentos engorrosos cuando no pude pensar en algo que decir. Ahora, estoy cómoda al hablar con alguien.

When a child, I was very timid. There were many awkward moments when I could not think of anything to say. Now, I am comfortable talking with anyone.

updated MAR 7, 2010
edited by jaimecole
posted by jaimecole
pensar en algo que decir, cómoda, al hablar - 00494d19, MAR 7, 2010
thanks so much! :) - jaimecole, MAR 7, 2010
0
votes

La reforma del cuidado médico es un problema engorosso. Healthcare reform is a thorny problem.

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Mi perra es engorrosa. Mi casa no es muy largo y mi perra es largo. My dog is cumbersome. My house is not very large and my dog is large.

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by Juan20112
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS