HomeQ&AIs there a phrase for "Weekend" or "long weekend"

Is there a phrase for "Weekend" or "long weekend"

2
votes

We have Labor day on Monday therefor this is called the "long weekend" is there such a phrase in Spanish . rolleyes

8308 views
updated ENE 4, 2012
posted by ray76

4 Answers

3
votes

En España lo llamamos puente!!

No es un puente de verdad, ya que eso ocurre cuando la fiesta cae en martes o jueves, y el viernes no se trabaja tampoco. Pero vulgarmente se habla de puente siempre cuando el fin de semana es largo.

updated ENE 4, 2012
posted by 00494d19
También en italiano, Heidita....Tenéis también vosotros la suerte de contar muchos puentes. No es así aquí dónde trabajo yo en Texas:-( - Janice, MAR 7, 2010
En Polonia son puentes también, pero en este año no podemos "construir" muchos puentes, porque muchas fiestas caen en el sábado o en el domingo. - Issabela, MAR 7, 2010
1
vote

Weekend-fin de semana

updated ENE 4, 2012
posted by hanran
1
vote

Would this expression be used?

un fin de semana de tres días

updated ENE 4, 2012
posted by JBlanco
M gusta esto. - ray76, ENE 4, 2012
0
votes

how about:

fin de semana prolongado/extenso for an extended weekend

(I have no idea which noun the adjective modifies...is the end extended or the week?)

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by 0074b507
A question for the grammar girl! - Janice, MAR 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.