HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between lavar and limipar?

what is the difference between lavar and limipar?

1
vote

It seems that they both mean to wash or clean. Why use one for dishes and the other for clothing?

3348 views
updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by popkis
Sounds like the same difference to me in English :) - ian-hill, MAR 6, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes

Lavar is to wash whereas limpiar is to clean. I washed the dishes while she cleaned the counter.

Me lavaba los platos mientras ella limpiaba el mostrador.

updated MAR 6, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
1
vote

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I reckon:

Lavarse el cuerpo. To wash your body.

Limpiar la casa. To clean the house.

Lavarse los manos. To wash your hands.

Limpiar las ventanas. To clean the windows.

Es facil no!?!

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by spgreen1
0
votes

I think that just as in English you can clean things without washing them, so can you en español limpiarlos sin lavarlos.

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by Janice
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS