HomeQ&AWhich is the better way to say...

Which is the better way to say...

0
votes

qué tal,

cuartro de cama o dormitorio... Which is the best way to say bedroom?

Buenas tardes mi amigos

Jeffrey

1185 views
updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by jeffrey42

3 Answers

1
vote

I woud use dormitorio or habitación. Either is acceptable, but one or the other may be used more frequently in any particular country. Also, cuarto (not cuartro) means room, and you should not translate bedroom literally.

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by MReplogle
Though just like in English we say "go to your room" or "it's in my room," many Spanish speakers just use "cuarto" to refer to their "room" (in other words, their bedroom). - Luciente, MAR 5, 2010
0
votes

I would say dormitorio. If you want to say my bedroom, you can say both mi dormitorio or mi habitación.

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by hanran
0
votes

cuarto grin

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by chuy01
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.