What are the spanish words for - take care?

1
vote

I like to end my emails with the words - Take care.

5074 views
updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by nesta
Welcome to the forum :)

4 Answers

2
votes

When you are finishing an e-mail or letter or when you are saying goodbye to somebody by phone or in person, you can say "Cuídate" or "Cuídate mucho". Both are equal to "Take care"

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by Doriz
1
vote

Here in Chile they say "Cuidáte." a lot, which i guess has the same meaning as 'take care'. Not sure what the difference between that and "Ten cuidado." is.

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by claire_f
Oops yes should be "Cuídate" not "Cuidáte"
0
votes

I've always thought that "Ten cuidado" comes across more as "Be careful" and I've never actually heard it to end a letter or conversation unless someone was off to do something dangerous. I have heard "cuídate" or "cuídate mucho" for "take care".

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by alba3
You are right it wouldn't be used to end a letter it is imperative command I think and yes I suppose it would come across as telling someone to be careful.
I didn't notice the email part until I just double checked the original question.
0
votes

Ten cuidado.

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by kenwilliams