HomeQ&Asunnyside up ??

sunnyside up ??

0
votes

Is there a literal translation?

Had a hard time translating in Puerto Rico

6450 views
updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by diablo613
A literal translation would make no sense. - 005faa61, MAR 5, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

Creo que huevos fritos es la misma cosa.

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by Kerri
Huevos estrellados as well. - 005faa61, MAR 5, 2010
I have mine as Huevos estrellados volteados. (Over). - MexGuy, MAR 5, 2010
can not find the meaning of estrellados - diablo613, MAR 6, 2010
huevos estrellados is not correct, have a look at the picture below - 00494d19, MAR 6, 2010
0
votes

If you ask in Spanish speaking countries for sunny side up , which I found hilarious, by the way LOL you simply have to ask for a fried egg, as the sunny side down stuffraspberry, does not exist wink I had a great time laughing at the dozen types of eggs you could order in NY!!

In Spain you can ask for three forms:

huevos fritos (this is always sunny side up--is this spelled as only one word?)

huevos pasados por agua ----boiled eggs, very unusual, not often eaten

tortilla francesa -----omelette (this can have all kind of ingredients, but the French one, as we call is, is plain)

huevos estrellados: look at the picture, not to be confused with fried eggswink

huevos a la flamenca: look at the other picture, I don't know if you can get them like this.

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
there are some more ideas, but these are the most common to ask for in a restaurant - 00494d19, MAR 6, 2010
huevos pasados por agua is 2-3 mins boiled half rough. huevos cocidos as boiled eggs more than 5 mins. - Zizoun, MAR 6, 2010
And heidi, don't forget our Tortilla Española xDD (potato omelette) - Zizoun, MAR 6, 2010
You asked if "sunny side up" is spelled as one word. Not according to my Gran Diccionario Oxford. See my post on "Mena" for more information. - Janice, MAR 6, 2010
Still have a difficult time in PR and Mexico,when ordering eggs sunny side up.Ordering huevos fritos ,will get you eggs over,.you physically have to explain.Bottom line is I still don't have a phrase abd I don't believe i will for my next trip....LOL - diablo613, MAR 6, 2010
Huevos fritos ...9 out of 10 will get you eggs over - diablo613, MAR 6, 2010
0
votes

Huevos estrellados:

alt text

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Heidi , A estas horas hablando de comida. Me está entrando un hambre que no veas. Ah, por cierto hoy soy sevillista .(A ver si nos dan una alegría nuestros amigos del Sevilla F.C. en Chamartín) jeje - iker, MAR 6, 2010
0
votes

Huevos a la flamenca:

alt text

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
If I don't remember bad, these are baked almost with no oil or in the oven. - Zizoun, MAR 6, 2010
0
votes

If you order Huevos fritos ....They make it eggs over easy ..BLANDO o DURO

closest so far is huevos fritos arriba

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by diablo613
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS