HomeQ&Arío y ría

río y ría

0
votes

What is the difference?

1870 views
updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by alexengijon

2 Answers

3
votes

do you mean the verbs?

yo río = I laugh (Indicative mood, present tense, 1st person)

él/ella ría = s/he laughs (subjuntive mood, present tense, 3rd person)

As a noun, you have:

río = river

ría = long narrow inlet shaped by the incomplete immersion of a river.

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
Oh, I just learned something extra too... Had no clue it could be a verb :P - Alrisaera, MAR 5, 2010
1
vote

Río is a river and ría is the mouth of a river according to our dictionary

updated MAR 5, 2010
edited by Alrisaera
posted by Alrisaera
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.