HomeQ&A"V.E." what is it?

"V.E." what is it?

0
votes

" ...tengo el honor de presentar a V.E. mi mujer..." Does anyone know what "V.E." stand for? Thanks in advance..

1631 views
updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by Daffodil

2 Answers

2
votes

V.E. means Vuestra excelencia.

it´s an respectful form of addressing someone with higher authority Also a formal expression used in legal documents or commercial letters.

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
0
votes

NO i don't know what V.E. stands for sorry.

updated MAR 5, 2010
edited by kweezy93
posted by kweezy93
Who on earth flagged this? It is far from unclear, he doesn't know, and for that fact, how can it be inaccurate. - Eddy, MAR 5, 2010
I agree the answer may be superfluous, but please do not flag needlessly. - Eddy, MAR 5, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.