HomeQ&AWhen/How do I use "el", "la", "los", or "las"?

When/How do I use "el", "la", "los", or "las"?

1
vote

el abrigo el traje la sudadera los jeans las botas

I am just looking for an easy way to remember how and when to use

10704 views
updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by 3one3

2 Answers

2
votes

el = the (masculine, with a few exceptions is used before words ending in "o")

la = the (feminine, with a few exceptions is used before words ending in "a")

los = the (plural form of el, masculine)

las = the (plural form of la, feminine)

Examples:

el perro = the dog

los perros = the dogs

la vaca = the cow

las vacas = the cows

Welcome to the forum, I hope this helps!

updated MAR 14, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
1
vote

Here's a very useful link about definite articles and another one about gender of nouns in Spanish.

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by Issabela
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.