HomeQ&APronunciation of the letter "V"

Pronunciation of the letter "V"

1
vote

I've gathered from everything that I've learned that the letter "V" can be pronounced either as a "B" sound or in some cases like the English "V" depending on where the specific dialect is from.

I'm wondering though if anyone knows what (if any) dialect the musician Laura Pausini uses when she sings in Spanish. I listen to her music ALOT and use it as a base for my own pronunciation and learning. I've noticed that she pronounces the letter "V" like a "B" almost entirely (I've only found one exception in every song to which I've listened) and I would like (as a matter of preference) to develop the same dialect as she has.

I've listened to other Spanish music from Spain and have heard other musicians use the "V" sound so I imagine even within that country there must be some deviation in the pronunciation of "V."

If anyone has any insight into this which would be of interest to me I would LOVE to hear it!!

Muchas gracias!

Garrett

1490 views
updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by gdgenest

4 Answers

2
votes

This question was asked and answered 2 days ago. Here is a link to that previous question and the answers that were given ----> B vs V

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by Moe
0
votes

I know Spanish isn't her mother tongue as well. From what I've heard other people though, her Spanish is VERY good (which is why I use her as a model for my own learning).

As for the "th" sound for c and z, I am making an effort to learn both ways of speaking. I want to eventually spend some time in Argentina and so would like to avoid sounding "ridiculoso," but even so I think the "th" sound is nicer in music.

My question was specifically about the letter V though since it seems everyone you ask has a completely different answer. I find it frustrating to try and imitate a certain dialect (example: Pausini's) without fully understanding what that dialect is.

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by gdgenest
0
votes

Hmmm...for her, Spanish is a second language (she sings in five languages!!!); her native tongue is Italian. Her Spanish may not be exactly that of any particular variation, though, since it is a second language. Her Spanish may be colored with a slight Italian flavor.

Her Spanish seemed excellent to me, though (not that I am actually qualified to say, but let me sing to you in Spanish and you will quickly prefer to hear her...but then, if you let me sing to you in English, you would probably prefer to hear Ms. Pausini drag her fingernails across a chalk board...my singing in general not being too good). And, I can say she is using the Spanish of Spain (which is a very general statement because there are many varieties even within Spain). But she is definitely making the "th" sound, which is not made in any Latin American countries (so far as I know). Also, this makes sense. Most Europeans would want to learn the Spain version of Spanish as that is the Spanish-speaking country near them.

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Thank you!

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by gdgenest
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.