HomeQ&AHacer cena?

Hacer cena?

1
vote

En inglés, decimos " make dinner" y me pregunto si es la misma frase en español. ¿Qué es más común?

In English we say "make dinner" , and I wonder if it's the same phrase in Spanish. Which is most common?

Hacer cena?

Preparar cena?

Cocinar?

¿otra frase?

6464 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by mar959

4 Answers

4
votes

I say "hacer la cena" or "preparar la cena", if I'm talking about tonight's dinner. For a theoretical or future dinner I would use: "Voy a preparar (o hacer) una cena... para 8 personas", for example. "Cocinar" is as much of a generic term as in English. Thus: "¿Qué vas a hacer? - Voy a cocinar" "I'm going to cook".

Also: "I'm going to cook a huge meal!" "¡Voy a cocinar una gran comida!"

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

HI mar, over here:

hacer la cena

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Gekkosan---

¿Cuándo y dónde está la gran comida? Tengo hambre. ; )

updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
0
votes

You can use either "preparar la cena" or "cocinar", but "hacer la cena" doesn't really make sense.

updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by MReplogle
posted by MReplogle
You can use "hacer la cena". - Luciente, MAR 4, 2010
I stand corrected. -sorry - MReplogle, MAR 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.