HomeQ&AWhich Flashcard Did You Like?

Which Flashcard Did You Like?

1
vote

Hola SpanishDictians!!

I've been trying to find some flash cards in the 'EASY' category and I think the list does not show ALL ... could be because most of our personal flash-cards are kinda unlisted.

Can you please give me some flashcards from your favs ... or some cards that you really really liked ... have you come across a really good, concise and helpful flashcard that you'd like to share ...


From my side, check this one out .. it's a really good one to learn about numbers: Numbers


Thanks in advance.

Also, here is a thread to accumulate our 'short-cut methods' to remember the difficult words.


someone, (if you can), please moderate ... {Heidita, if you moderate, I'm going to get you 2 chocolate ice-creams}


And also, you might like to report any erroneous flashcard that you've encountered. I'm sure users visiting this thread will take a notice of it.

1912 views
updated MAR 14, 2010
edited by Partho
posted by Partho
jeje, this needs no moderation,;) - 00494d19, MAR 4, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

This is not a post about a flashcard I like, more about something I have noticed.

Lately I have seen many flashcards with huge mistakes in it. And then I am very surprised to see that more then 100 people have it as their favorite.

For example a flashcard about numbers:

100 = Ciento ??? and 21, 22, 23, ... = veinteuno, veintedos, veintetres,...?

Is there any way that we can report those wrong flashcards that are listed in the "Popular Flashcard Sets" ?

Not that it's such a huge problem, but many people will go to a popular set to learn some vocabulary, and ofcourse... they will learn it wrong.

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by Alrisaera
I've noticed a few flashcards have mistakes too, I'd be happy to point out the ones I've noticed if we're given some way to. - --Jen--, MAR 11, 2010
2
votes

My all time favourite is this one:

http://www.spanishdict.com/flashcards/83/external-body-parts-las-partes-del-cuerpo

I had loads of fun coming up with ridiculous ways to remember them all XD. I have an entire document titled 'Funny ways to remember body parts in Spanish'. For example: Las nalgas - nasty gas comes from here :D (Buttocks).

Yes, I'm three. downer

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by --Jen--
hehehe, as long you can remember the words and have a good laugh... :P - Alrisaera, MAR 11, 2010
hey, thx a lot. I wanted to start a thread on that. please [check](http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/130509/share-your-mnemonics) - Partho, MAR 11, 2010
1
vote

Alrisaera has created some really really good FlashCards.

worth checking out those


Thanks a lot, Alrisaera !!

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by Partho
Lol thanks Partho :P I'll have some more very very soon. Hope they helped you a lot ;) - Alrisaera, MAR 11, 2010
yep. they surely did, and doing as well. mucho gracias :) - Partho, MAR 11, 2010
Thanks!!! I just went through your list Alrisaera, and will definitely be using them! - lorad, MAR 14, 2010
1
vote

My all time favourite is this set, which Paralee created for me onlygrin

My very small students loved it, they cannot read so the colour was essentialwink That's why it has naranja and not anaranjado, jeje

colores/colours

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
jejeje !! - Partho, MAR 4, 2010
Even I liked it very much, and I'm sure your 'small students' would score more than me :) ... any other flashcard that you'd recommend to them? [those should work for me] - Partho, MAR 4, 2010
0
votes

Hey Folks,

One more lovely set of sets here


Thanks to mgimma smile

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by Partho
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.