what's another word for "liqueur" in spanish that is not licor?

1
vote

looking for a translation that does not connote plain liquor. need to specify after-dinner type or fine liqueur.

5426 views
updated ENE 15, 2011
posted by emcmorales
gracias
Welcome to the forum. Please be advised that proper punctuation is required here.

7 Answers

1
vote

aperitivo = aperitif

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by MexGuy
Aperitivo.........Bebida que se toma antes de una comida principal.
1
vote

Digestivo =after dinner drink.

updated ENE 15, 2011
posted by albert-fabrik-
That answers the question
1
vote

What about cordial?

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by h1deaway
gracias
De nada.
Cordial....Bebida que se da a los enfermos, compuesta de varios ingredientes propios para confortarlos.
1
vote

aperetif - taken before a meal as an appetizer.

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by h1deaway
good catch
0
votes

Anis

updated ENE 15, 2011
posted by cwatson2
0
votes

I think that "néctar" is probably the closest word (at least according to the DRAE). "Alcohol" is too general; "cóctel/coctel" refers to any mixed drink; "aperitivo" is an appetizer (can refer to alcoholic beverage or food that goes with it); and "cordial" is something that is given to you when you are sick.

néctar

• Cualquier licor suave y delicioso

• Licor deliciosamente suave y gustoso

Liqueur

• Any of certain strong, sweet, syrupy alcoholic liquors, variously flavored

• A strong alcoholic liquor sweetened and flavoured with aromatic substances.

updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Until you got to "cordial", you were doing fine. Cordials typically have a higher alcoholic content and are sweeter; normally they accompany desserts..
0
votes

alcohol (make sure not to pronounce the vowels like an English speaker would!)

cóctel = cocktail

updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
gracias
coctel takes the accent on the final syllable :)
Cóctel o coctel...............Bebida compuesta de una mezcla de licores a la que se añaden por lo común otros ingredientes.
Alcohol...........Bebida que contiene alcohol