what does the word" Iberostar "mean in English?

0
votes

We stayed at an Iberostar resort and I would like to know what the word Iberostar means.

12322 views
updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by bladell

3 Answers

1
vote

Perhaps it simply means something like "Iberian Star"

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by h1deaway
1
vote

It is the name of a hotel/resort development group (Grupo Iberostar) from Spain. Spain and Portugal are called the Iberian Peninsula (named by the Greeks) so it appears to be a play on words to indicate that the hotel/resort chain is the best (star) of Iberia"

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by MexGuy
0
votes

Ibero means Iberian but I'm not sure of the connotations of the whole word.

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by knkurz