HomeQ&AExplain reflexive verbs and how/when are they used.

Explain reflexive verbs and how/when are they used.

1
vote

I have realized that verbs such as poner, llamar and ir are said to be reflexive when se is added at the end of the verb. For eg. ponerse, llamarse and irse.

Does this apply to every verb? When do you use the reflexive form of the verb instead of the original form?

5010 views
updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by susan83

4 Answers

1
vote

Reflexive verbs are used when the direct or indirect object of a sentence is the same as the subject. Reflexive verbs require the use of a reflexive pronoun to indicate who the subject/object is. These types of verbs are not very common in English, but are used frequently in Spanish to describe actions that a person does to, for, from, or off him or herself. Many verbs that express actions related to personal care or daily routines are reflexive and do not translate easily into English as "myself," "yourself," etc.

Reflexive verbs are made up of an infinitive and a reflexive pronoun. You can always tell which verbs are reflexive when you look them up in the infinitive form because they will have se attached to the end of the verb.

Below you will find examples of how and when to use reflexive pronouns in context. In addition to an English translation for each phrase, you will see the infinitive form of the reflexive verb.

Reflexive Pronoun Placement

Reflexive pronouns are placed immediately before simple conjugated verbs and negative commands.

Yo me saco los guantes. (sacarse) I take off my gloves. Tu te lavas la cara. (lavarse) You wash your face. Ellas se maquillan. (maquillarse) They put makeup on. No se escriba notas. (escribir) Don´t write notes to yourself.

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by kweezy93
Dorect objects if you mean in Spanish. Possibly inidirect after being translated into English. - samdie, MAR 4, 2010
1
vote

You use the reflexive or pronominal form of the verb when you want to express that different meaning. Reflexive verbs and pronominal carry a different meaning than the regular infinitive.

"llamarse" really is reflexive. "llamar" means "to call" and "llamarse" means "to call yourself". Which to use? Whichever you mean!

"poner" = to put "ponerse" = to put on (clothes) / to become

"ir" = to go "irse" = to go away / to leave

You decide which verb to use based on which meaning you want to express in the sentence. That means for every verb that has a -se form, you need to memorize both meanings.

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by Luciente
0
votes

And what about the actual verb lavarse. Can you actually use it in a sentence?

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by h1deaway
It was used above, in the examples by kweezy93. - knkurz, MAR 4, 2010
Quiso llavarse las manos = he wanted to wash his hands - Gustav-R, MAR 4, 2010
Thank you Gustav. Gracias Gustav. - h1deaway, MAR 4, 2010
0
votes

use this link: link text

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by kweezy93
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS