HomeQ&AWhat do "Loma" and "Chula" mean in Spanish? (As in "Loma Linda" or "Chula Vista"

What do "Loma" and "Chula" mean in Spanish? (As in "Loma Linda" or "Chula Vista"

1
vote

We were travelling in California, and wondered what the town names "Loma Linda" and "Chula Vista" mean. We know "vista" means "view" and "linda" means "beautiful", but we are stuck on the other words.

94286 views
updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by huittga

5 Answers

1
vote

Regarding 'can't be translated'. It isn't that they can't be translated, but rather they shouldn't in writing and speaking.

For example, you would never tell somebody that you come from The Angels. Los Angeles is the proper name and it stays that way. You can however tell someone that Los Angeles means the angels.

In translation exercises, I personally would not change a proper noun, but I might include the translation as like this. I live in El Peñol, which means the big rock...

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by h1deaway
0
votes

chulo/a and lindo/a both mean pretty or cute. so MexGuy and h1deaway are both right. the direct translations are 'pretty hill' and 'pretty view/sight'.

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by mr-solis
0
votes

Chula also means pretty. So Chula Vista is "Pretty View"

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by MexGuy
0
votes

loma is hill and linda is pretty. roughly translates to pretty hill. I don't know what chula means, but vista is view.

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by h1deaway
0
votes

they are names. They can't be translated

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by kweezy93
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.