HomeQ&Awhatb is the meaning of "moño"?

whatb is the meaning of "moño"?

1
vote

What is the meaning of the word "moño"? It appears in the following sentence: "La novia se presento ante el altar... con un desorden de azahares de cera enredados en el moño".

6561 views
updated MAR 5, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by rachel-apel

7 Answers

3
votes

a moño is also a ribbon

a moño is N O T ´un añimal que come bañañas´ grin

updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
3
votes

my wife uses moño when she is talking about the bow that you might put on a present. Like the kind you buy that are pre-made with the sticky paper.

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by MexGuy
1
vote

Without ñ it can mean "lovely" as in que mona when someone comments on a little girl in a pushchair. Also, it's monkey. I think it's all those definitions you typed. Context, of course, is everything. grin

updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
1
vote

monkey

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by Liger4S
1
vote

"Moño" is a hair bun.

Sometimes it is used to refer to a short pony tail, but typically it refers to hair that is coiled up.

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Some pictures of Moños de Novia More

And some moños para regalo

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by Mokay
0
votes

Listón also means ribbon.

So would a Moño be the bow that you make from Listón?

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by MexGuy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.