HomeQ&AWhat's the difference between Parrilla and Plancha?

What's the difference between Parrilla and Plancha?

2
votes

What's the difference between Parrilla and Plancha? It seems to me that they both mean "barbecue" or "grill" but I'm not quite sure. And in which cases each of them is more suitable? Thanks.

12278 views
updated NOV 17, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by StefkeNBG

5 Answers

2
votes

Hi stefke, welcome to the sitegrin

parilla is more like this, wonderful for chops!!

pufff, I am getting hungry!! LOL

alt text

updated ENE 6, 2012
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

The graphic answers are marvellous. grin
Parrilla is Barbecue, plancha is grill.

updated NOV 17, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Welcome to the forum, gekko:) - 00494d19, MAR 4, 2010
1
vote

Parilla would be bars. Plancha would be a plate. These words have a technical meaning. The word parilla can also be used for bar grating, catwalks, grating platforms. Photos and additional information can be found at the our website below.

Paco Corporation http://www.pacograting.com

updated ENE 6, 2012
posted by PacoGrating
1
vote

This is a la plancha, hmmmmm, deliciousgrin

alt text

updated ENE 6, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

When I was living /working in Mexico I took some cooking classes and while parilla and plancha are often interchanged in normal conversation, the difference I was taught is:

Parilla is the open grate that is used when cooking over charcoal. Like in the picture from Heidita. (Which by the way looks great!). A common dish in northern Mexico is called a Parillada. It is an assortment of different meats cooked over charcoal on a parilla and served family style.

Plancha is the flat solid surface that is commonly used in restuarants for preparing eggs, frying potatoes, etc.

What is called a Bar-B-Que grill in the US is called an Asador in Mexico.

But in the end, what you call it really doesn't matter as long as the end result is "Good Eats".

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by MexGuy
In Argentina, una parilla is basically what MexGuy said. You go to a restaurant and order "una parilla para dos" and you basically what the picture above is. - Kerri, MAR 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS