HomeQ&APicture of the day: a bicycle path

Picture of the day: a bicycle path

5
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

Uno de los obstáculos en el carril bici para los ciclistas más avanzados.

One of the obstacles on the bicycle path for the most advanced cyclists.

.

alt text

2468 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAR 4, 2010
jejeje, :) - 00494d19, MAR 4, 2010
I don't know where the photo has been taken, but I bet it's somewhere in Poland :-] - Issabela, MAR 4, 2010
uno de los obstáculos de la bicisenda - Benz, MAR 4, 2010
in Spain we call it carril bici :P - Zizoun, MAR 4, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

12 Answers

6
votes

alt text

 /                                                       \ 

Un ciclista que no vio la señal…

¡Cuidado!... ¡Banco Adelante!


A cyclist who didn’t see the sign…

Beware!...Bench Ahead!

updated MAR 6, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
Corregid mi español, por favor...¡Gracias! - Rolest, MAR 4, 2010
excelente. :) - webdunce, MAR 4, 2010
4
votes

A rest stop.

Una parada para descansar.

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by webdunce
:) - 00494d19, MAR 4, 2010
that's exactly what I was gonna say webdunce..... :( - hlsbookworm, MAR 4, 2010
Sorry. - webdunce, MAR 4, 2010
4
votes

At least you only have the obstacle of the bench...

Al menos solo tienes el obstáculo del banco...

bici

and you can be happy you can continue your way

y puedes estar feliz de que puedes continuar tu camino smile

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by Zizoun
Made in Spain... xD Correct me if I'm wrong :) - Zizoun, MAR 4, 2010
Es muy gracioso!!! :) - Benz, MAR 4, 2010
2
votes

La senda para el nuevo deporte de saltar de banco.

The track for the new sport of bench jumping.

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

Un larga para tomar una rotura A place to take a break

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Un lugar para tomar un descanso - Zizoun, MAR 4, 2010
I am not meaning a rest i mean broken once you hit that bench - nizhoni1, MAR 4, 2010
1
vote

¿No te slalom en bicicleta? smile

Don't you bicycle slalom?

updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by Aamos
posted by Aamos
1
vote

¡Lentísima!

Extremely slow.

alt text

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

alt text

.

Chicos, en Argentina se llaman "bicisendas" smile

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by Benz
Even better! Ciclovía, ciclorruta, bicicarril, carril bici o bicisenda es el nombre genérico dado a parte de la infrestructura pública u otras áreas destinadas de forma exclusiva o compartida para la circulación de bicicletas. :P - Zizoun, MAR 4, 2010
En Argentina también "ciclovías" ZiZoun!! Gracias! - Benz, MAR 4, 2010
1
vote

¿Dónde está el letrero que dice ¡Agachate!

Where is the sign that says Duck!

updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

Arnoldo tiene razón. Esta es la bicicleta más extraña que he visto.

Arnoldo is right. That is the strangest bicycle I have seen.

Corrections welcome. Thanks.

updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
Esta es la bicicleta más extraña que he visto. - Mokay, MAR 4, 2010
Gracias. - h1deaway, MAR 4, 2010
1
vote

Efficiency and Innovation.This is good work. !!!!!Viva el trabajo bien hecho.¡¡¡¡¡¡Eficiencia e Innovación

updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
This is good work. - nizhoni1, MAR 4, 2010
1
vote

¿Misma compañía? ¡Pinte las rayas, barato!

Same company? Paint striping, cheap!

alt text

Corrections appreciated. confused

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.