HomeQ&ALo más gran hombre que había vivido

Lo más gran hombre que había vivido

3
votes

Quiero decir, "The Greatest Man that Ever Lived," en español. ¿Lo más gran hombre que había vivido es correcta?

Gracias,

Kerri

1192 views
updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by Kerri

3 Answers

1
vote

¡Hola Kerri! One way would be:

El hombre más grande de todos los tiempos.

You can say "gran hombre", which is 'great man'. But since you're trying to say "Greatest" you have to say "el más grande", but that must go after the noun. smile

updated AGO 8, 2012
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

El hombre mas grande que ha existido por siempre.

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by juluque
0
votes

"El mejor hombre que ha vivido"

This means the best man, but could probably be translated to the greatest.

I would only use "lo" if leaving out the word "hombre." "Lo mejor que ha vivido" But I would use "el hombre"

Because there is no verb in the English, I don't know whether you mean "has ever lived" or "had ever lived." If you mean "has", then use "ha vivido." If you mean "had", then use "había".

Hope this helps.

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by MReplogle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.