"So much" in Spanish

1
vote

"so much"="tan mucho"?

Thanks so much cheese!

1772 views
updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
clarification: ... I just said thanks "so much" because it went along with the theme. :) ... but if you gave me the translation of "thanks so much", then I still appreciate you helping me out :)

5 Answers

1
vote

so much y so many significan lo mismo en español las dos quieren decir tanto. Por ejemplo: I love you so much: Te amo tanto. There were so many people: Había tantas personas.

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by Zantyyy_22
tanto is much only, so much is muchisimo, please revise.
¡Bienvenido al foro, Zantyyy!
1
vote

You can say "tanto" as well, ie: Te quiero tanto.

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by Evan99
1
vote

Te quiero tanto, tanto, tanto

Probably repeated a couple of dozen times in this song... wink

updated MAR 3, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Muchísimos gracias.

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by morphine
"Las gracias", so "Muchísimas gracias." Nice try! :-)
Muchísimas gracias for your translation :)
0
votes

I'm not sure exactly what your question is. Do you want to specifically say the following phrase?

Thanks so much!

In that case it is "¡Muchísimas gracias!" Context makes a difference though, because to say "so much" in other sentences could 'tanto/tanta' as the others have already said. smile

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by chaparrito
Thanks for the translation, but I was really just looking for the "so much" part, which you gave, so thanks!... I just said thanks "so much" because it went along with the theme. :)