HomeQ&A"Se" Pronoun

"Se" Pronoun

1
vote

Hello everyone,

I am trying to learn the Spanish sentence construction and came across this sentence:

Se ve que te divertiste mucho.

I understand the meaning to be: I see that you have enjoyed yourself very much.

My question is, why is the "se" required at the beginning of the sentence. Thank you.

1279 views
updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by Mark-Baker

3 Answers

2
votes

My all time favourite monkeygrin

Se ve...impersonal se here.

Really the sentence means: one can see you .....

Of course, the normal translation is I can see...

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Se ve...impersonal se here.

Is that impersonal se linked in any way to passive se?

I never know if phrases like "se ve que" means "one sees that" or "it is seen that"

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Me too Quentin. - ian-hill, MAR 3, 2010
0
votes

aah....My favourite Spanish Blonde Bombshell - Thank you very much. lol.

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by Mark-Baker
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS