HomeQ&ATranslation exercise: (intermediate to upper intermediate) Alexia y «Mambo» en el circo

Translation exercise: (intermediate to upper intermediate) Alexia y «Mambo» en el circo

3
votes

This is a nice story, a lady got attacked by her elephant. This is what happened the next day.

I consider this intermediate level, no idioms used, not even close to my "killer treads"wink You need to know all tenses, especially past tenses, some passive, I hope you have a shot at itgrin Everybody welcomesmile

Dar de alta, the bolded part,...you can find it in the dictionaryraspberry

El reencuentro de Alexia y «Mambo» en el circo

«Un susto enorme y un fallo que nunca antes había ocurrido». Así explicaba ayer Alexia el accidente que ocurrió el pasado sábado en la pista del Circo Mundial. Cuando estaba en plena actuación, «Mambo», el elefante con el que trabaja desde hace veinte años, resbaló y cayó sobre su pierna. Tras el impacto, Alexia acudió al hospital donde tuvo que ser atendida de una herida en el gemelo. Ya ha sido dada de alta, aunque aún debe acudir al médico para algunas curas.

El amor de esta belga de 40 años por el circo y por «Mambo» es más fuerte que las lesiones sufridas y ya ha anunciado que se incorporará al trabajo de nuevo este fin de semana. Para ello no dudó en volver ayer mismo a la que es su casa, la carpa del Mundial, para reencontrarse con su compañero de show y pista.

Un ramo de flores, que le entregó el propio elefante con su trompa, selló el cariño que se profesan y que se reflejó en la emoción que compartieron ayer. Junto a ellos se encontraban René, su marido, y Merilu, la hija de la domadora. Los tres forman una familia muy vinculada al mundo del circo. En el Circo Mundial llevan sólo tres meses, pero son muy conocidos en toda Europa. Ahora, tras el susto pasado, se disponen a seguir con su vida habitual. La función debe continuar.

alt text

7275 views
updated MAR 12, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19

9 Answers

1
vote

The reunion of Alexia and “Mambo” at the circus

“A huge scare and a mistake that had never happened before.” Yesterday, this is how Alexia explained the accident that happened last Saturday in the World Circus ring. When she was in the middle of her act, “Mambo”, the elephant with whom she has worked for twenty years, slipped and fell on her leg. After the impact, Alexia went to the hospital where she was treated for an injury to her calf muscle. She has already been discharged, though she still has to go to the doctor for some treatments.

The love that this forty year old Belgian woman has for the circus and for “Mambo” is stronger than the injuries that she has suffered, and she has already announced that she will be going back to work again this weekend. That’s why she didn’t hesitate to go back just yesterday to the place that she calls home-------great!!, the World Circus big top, to be reunited with her show and ring companion.

A bouquet of flowers that the same elephant carried in his trunk, sealed the affection that they profess for each other and that was reflected in the excitement that they shared yesterday. The elephant rider’s husband, René, and daughter, Merilu, could be found with them. The three form a family that is very linked to the circus world. They’ve only been in the World Circus for three months, but are very well-known in all of Europe. Now, with the scare behind them, they are ready to go on with their regular lives. The show must go on.

Great, alba, good jobgrin

Is a rider another word for "tamer or trainer"? Not familiar with that term

updated MAR 12, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by alba3
Nice job Alba. Very polished. I like the way you phrased the part about "The love that this forty year old Belgian woman has for the circus and for “Mambo” is stronger than the injuries that she has suffered" - Izanoni1, MAR 4, 2010
I think of elephant riders, trainers, tamers and keepers as basicly the same thing but tamer is probably the more accurate translation. Thanks, Heidita. I really enjoy the translation threads. - alba3, MAR 6, 2010
This was difficult to decide, all of you did a very nice job, but toooooo easy for you all!! lol being used to the killer threads, this is nothing:P - 00494d19, MAR 12, 2010
1
vote

The reunion of Alexia and “Mambo” at the circus

“A tremendous scare and a misstep that had never happened before.” Yesterday, this was how Alexia explained last Saturday's accident that happened on the floor of the Circo Mundial (world circus). When he was in the middle of his performance, “Mambo,” the elephant that she has worked with for 20 years, slipped and fell on her leg. After the impact, Alexia rushed to the hospital where she had to be treated for an injured calf. She has already been discharged; even though, she still needs to go to the doctor for a few treatments.

This 40 year old Belgian’s love for the circus and for “mambo” is more powerful than her sustained injuries, and she has already announced that she will start working again this weekend. That's why she didn’t hesitate to return, just yesterday, to what is her home/to what she calls her home, the big top tent at the Mundial, in order to reunite with her show and ring companion.

A bouquet of flowers, that the elephant itself brought her with its trunk, marked the strong affection that they feel (towards each other) and that was reflected in the emotion that they shared yesterday. Next to them was René, her husband and Merilu, the tamer’s daughter. The three form a family with very strong ties to the world of the circus. They have only been with the Circo Mundial for three months, but they are very well-known in all of Europe. Now, after the last scare, they are ready to get back to their daily life. The show must go on.

Great, nothing to addgrin

updated MAR 6, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Izanoni1
always the first izan good job and thanks for always participating in my threads, the next will be a real killer again;) - 00494d19, MAR 3, 2010
Always a joy and a pleasure, Heidita :) - Izanoni1, MAR 3, 2010
1
vote

Alexia and Mambo's Reunion at the Circus

"A huge scare and a mistake that has never occurred before." That is how Alexia explained the accident that happened last Saturday in the ring of the World Circus. When she was in the middle of her performance, "Mambo," the elephant she has worked with for 20 years, slipped and fell on her leg. After the impact, Alexia went to the hospital where a wound in her calf muscle was attended to. She has already been released although she still must go to the doctor for some treatment.

The love between this 40-year-old Belgian and "Mambo" is stronger than the injuries suffered and already it's been announced that she will be back at her job this weekend. To achieve that/to be able to do that she had no doubt about returning just yesterday to the - big top of the World Circus , which she considers her home, to reunite with her show and ring companion.

A branch of flowers, delivered by the elephant's trunk, sealed the affection that they profess and that was reflected in the emotion that they shared yesterday. Next to them were Rene, her husband, and Merilu, the tamer's daughter. The three form a family tied closely to the circus world. They have been with World Circus only three months but are well-known in Europe. Now, after the scare is over, they will continue with their life . The show must go on.

Great, lis, good jobgrin

updated MAR 6, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by LaBurra
great, lis is here!!! - 00494d19, MAR 3, 2010
Great job on this part Lis "The love between this 40-year-old Belgian and "Mambo" is stronger than the injuries suffered" - Izanoni1, MAR 3, 2010
I compared my "final" with the others and I missed a good bit but I am close with most of it. Thanks for a challenging exercise! - LaBurra, MAR 4, 2010
1
vote

Alexia and Mambo's reconciliation at the circus

"A huge fright, and a mistake that had never happened before". This was how Alexia yesterday described the accident that happened last Saturday in the ring of the World Circus. During the performance, Mambo, the elephant that she has worked with for twenty years, slipped and fell on her leg. After the accident, Alexia went to hospital where she was treated for an injury to her calf. She has already been discharged, but will need to return for futher treatment.

The love of this 40 year old Belgian for the circus and Mambo transends the suffered injuries, and she has already announced that she will be returning to work again this weekend. She had no hesitation in returning only yesterday to what is her home, the Big Top of the World Circus, to be reunited with her show and ring colleague.

A bouquet of flowers, presented by the elephant himself with his trunk, sealed their professed affection, and that was reflected in the emotion that they shared yesterday. Accompanying them were René, her husband, and Menlu,the trainer's daughter. The three make up a family with very close links to the world of the circus. They have only been with the World Circus for three months, but are very well known throughout Europe. Now, after the last scare, they are ready to continue with their normal life. The show must go on.

updated MAR 6, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by sheila-foster
sheilaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa, I hope everything is well. :) - 00494d19, MAR 3, 2010
Hi sheila. Nice! A very clean translation (I really like "transcends the suffered injuries")....wishing you and Albert the best. :) - Izanoni1, MAR 3, 2010
I changed only that part, I think it sounds better, as the tent itself is in fact not her home as where she sleeps...but you know... - 00494d19, MAR 6, 2010
0
votes

The reunion of Alexia and "Mambo" at the circus "A big scare and an mistake that had never happened before”.Was how Alexia explained, yesterday , the accident that happened last Saturday at the World Circus ring. When she was in the middle of her act, "Mambo", the elephant with whom she has worked for twenty years, slipped and fell on her leg. After the impact, Alexia went to hospital where she was treated for a calf injury. She has already been discharged, but still should see a doctor for some further treatment. The love of this 40 year old Belgian woman for the circus and 'Mambo' is stronger than the injuries, and she has already announced she will return to work again this very weekend.She did not hesitate ,yesterday ,to return to the big top of the World Circus ,which she regards as her home,-----goodgrin to be reunited with her companion of the show and ring. A bouquet of flowers that the elephant gave her himself with his trunk, demonstrated the mutual love that was reflected in the shared emotion yesterday. Alongside them were Rene, her husband and Merilu, the tamer's daughter .. The three form a family with close links to the world of the circus. They have only been with The World Circus three months, but are well known throughout Europe. Now, after the last scare, are set to continue with their normal lives. The show must go on.

updated MAR 7, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by pintor
Hi Pintor, welcome to the thread:-) - 00494d19, MAR 7, 2010
Gracias Heidita ,es un ejercicio interesante. - pintor, MAR 7, 2010
0
votes

ayer mismo

I think we would say the very here, though with yesterday I wonder...

Anyway, we do in this kind of phrases: that very Monday...that very weekend (ese mismo fin de semana)

The very yesterday does not sound correct.

a la que es su casa

This is normally not to be taken literally.

I could say for example: esta que es vuestra casa...referring to the forum. Which would of course be perfectly truesmile but not to be taken literally wink

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
For some reason, I'm not sure why, we would say "that very weekend", or "that same weekend" but we'd never say "the very/same yesterday" - alba3, MAR 6, 2010
0
votes

I have a question about rider (as used by alba). Can that be taken as tamer or trainer?

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

«Un susto enorme y un fallo que nunca antes había ocurrido».

Please not the position of antes here. The normal position in the sentence is at the end:

había ocurrido antes.

This gives special emphasis to the word.

which (had) never before happened.

Hmm, would that be correct? I might have translated it like this, to give emphasis.

aunque aún debe acudir al médico para algunas curas

I am sure treatments is correct, however, we are talking about he kind of curas when bandages need to be changed as we are talking about open injuries. Actually, in some countries these are called curitas, in Spain, tirita.

So a cura would not be a treatment like with tablets.

alt text

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Stay tuned for correctioins tomorrow, next week a new killer threadraspberry

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.