Quiebra Barriga

0
votes

Is anyone here familiar with the tree known in Spanish as Quiebra Barriga? Can you tell me if it has an English name?

5845 views
updated ENE 11, 2011
posted by h1deaway

3 Answers

1
vote

Trichanthera gigantea

Vernacular names: Aro blanco, nacedero, rompebarriga (Leonard 1951), nacedero (Tolima), quiebrabarrigo (Antioquia), cajeto (Ocaña), fune, madre de agua (Villavicencio) (Colombia); suiban, cenicero, (Bolivia); tuno (Guatemala); naranjillo (Venezuela); palo de agua (Panama); beque, pau santo (Brasil) (Perez-Arbelaez, 1990).

alt text

another article

updated ENE 11, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Hi there! That plant is also called cajeto or nacedero as you already read! Greetings grin

updated ENE 11, 2011
posted by carlasgm
Welcome to the forum, :)
0
votes

When I first read your subject, I thought this was going to be a question about a "belly buster" or some such thing!

However, out of curiosity I did a web search and I did find that this tree is also known as a "nacedero"; you probably already know that... I'm sorry, I could not find any English translation. It did seem to be some sort of a member of the orange family, but - once again - you probably already know that!

I'll be looking forward to reading other answers.

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123