HomeQ&Acomo se dice " I wish I had studied more before I left home"

como se dice " I wish I had studied more before I left home"

0
votes

Como se dice " I wish I had studied more before I left home" en espanol.

Gracias!

4489 views
updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by Gifuni

4 Answers

1
vote

Good point Gustav. That's why we ususally say context is so important:

.

If the speaker is talking about an exam he is taking today and he is planning to come back home after the exam he can say: Desearía haber estudiado más antes de salir de casa

.

If the speaker is saying he regreats not having studying more before leaving his parent's home for good, he can say: Desearía haber estudiado más antes de irme de casa

.

Now, decide which one fits with your example smile

updated MAR 3, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
0
votes

"Desearía haber estudiado más antes de salir de casa" smile

updated MAR 3, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
¿desearí? - Luciente, MAR 3, 2010
Thanks Luciente! - Benz, MAR 3, 2010
Pensaba que tal vez fuera un tiempo de verbos que no sabía, jajaja ahora me da cuenta de que fue un error!! - Luciente, MAR 3, 2010
0
votes

I have three suggestions, but I'm not sure about them. Someone please comment:

Deseo que hubiera estudiado más antes de salir de casa

Deseo que hubiera estudiado más antes de mudarme

Deseo que hubiera estudiado más antes de me mudé

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by Gustav-R
The first one seems like what Gifuni wants to say. No creo que Gifuni quiera decir "mundarme" sino salir de casa para ir a la escuela. - Kerri, MAR 3, 2010
0
votes

Ojalá hubiera estudiado más antes de salir de casa

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by kweezy93
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.