how do you say 'you' in Spanish???

0
votes

i am not the best at Spanish, and i need to get better. and i need to be able to speak to people in spanish, so i need to know how to say 'you'. Ayuda! Gracias, amigos y amigas. (that was probably wrong!) surprised

17151 views
updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by DESTINYROSE

4 Answers

1
vote

There are a few ways to say "you" in Spanish

Informal: you = (a friend or someone younger then you)

Formal: you = Usted (for example your boss)

Plural informal: you (all) = Vosotros (a group of friends) this is only used in Spain.

Plural formal: you (all) = Ustedes

Think I got em all now raspberry

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by Alrisaera
You ommited the use of the "voseo".
Euhm, what is voseo? ^^
0
votes

vosotros is the plural informal second person subject used in Spain. However, Latin Americans used ustede formally and informally to refer to a group of people.

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
"ustedes"
0
votes

Vosotros is a plural way of sayin you i.e. addressing more than one person at the same time and formally Ustedes.

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

you- Tú is one way. It is the familiar way. you- Usted is another way. it is the formal way usetedes- formal plural

updated MAR 3, 2010
edited by kweezy93
posted by kweezy93