HomeQ&AHow do you translate "tester" when you're talking about a person who gives tests?

How do you translate "tester" when you're talking about a person who gives tests?

2
votes

How do you translate "tester" when you're talking about a person who gives tests? I guess a better English word might be "proctor," but I'm talking not just about a person who monitors, but the person who also administers and oversees testing as a program.

15467 views
updated ABR 8, 2011
posted by zelenKel

4 Answers

2
votes

examinador/examinadora = "someone who administers tests"

Hope this helps, and welcome to the forum!

updated MAR 3, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
I have never heard this word used in context...I would ask a few native speakers as well. - renaerules, MAR 3, 2010
1
vote

I concur with "examinador / examinadora"

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

From your question, I assume you are using the word "test" in the sense of an "exam"...such as in school. Given that your question relates to the administration of a testing program perhaps....

"Administrador / Administradora del Programa de Examenes"

I do agree with renaerules' answer but more as it might aply to the person who is actully giving the test as opposed to administering the testing progrram.

Another word in Spanish for test is prueba. So maybe Pruebas could/should replace Examenes.

updated MAR 3, 2010
edited by MexGuy
posted by MexGuy
Thanks for chiming in Mex! - renaerules, MAR 3, 2010
0
votes

I don't think there is a spanish word for tester. The translation could be "testeador". I have seen that word before, but don't sound very nice.

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by pepitogrillo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS