how do you say cheesecake?

1
vote

I'm making a menu in spanish class, and I keep getting wierd answers for cheesecake, how do you say it?

11941 views
updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Christina_S
Weird

2 Answers

1
vote

"Pastel de queso" or "Torta de queso". I think this would vary a lot depending on location. Usually I see the English here in Colombia. On a menu it often isn't translated; it just says "cheesecake"

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
Ditto that! He's right, it usually is 'cheesecake' on a menu here in Colombia. Although, if I make it for friends, I have to tell them it is torta de queso.
0
votes

tarta de queso, torta de queso, pastel de queso

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by h1deaway